?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
12 March 2014 @ 08:23 pm
143.  
Romeo & Juliet (1996 film) for couples20in20
Faith Lehane (BtVS) for character_draw
plus a few alternates/extras





For couples20in20
10 THEMES
Hold Me Funny Yellow Colorful The One
Minimalism Skin Complex Split Screen Confident

CATEGORY -Color+White Decoration
#1 #2 #3 #4 #5

ARTIST'S CHOICE
#1 #2 #3 #4 #5


For character_draw
10 THEMES
beginning end fairytale fav. moment ghost
light texture* morose over the moon silent/silence true face

CATEGORY - TV SHOW CROSSOVER
#1
Dollhouse
#2
Alias
#3
Agents of SHIELD
#4
Bones
#5
Supernatural

ARTIST'S CHOICE
one. two. three. four. five.


[1-5]
[6-10]
[11-15]
[16-20]

~ Take what you like but please credit if used :)
~ No hotlinking!
~ Comments are appreciated :)
 
 
My Mood: busybusy
 
 
 
Kristin: Kenzi purplemidnight_owl13 on March 12th, 2014 11:16 am (UTC)
Totally snagged a romeo and juliet one, it's always been one of my fav movies
starry_nightstarry_night on March 13th, 2014 08:57 am (UTC)
Snag away! Glad you like :D
bangel_4e: buffybangel_4e on March 12th, 2014 12:07 pm (UTC)
Ohh, so many gorgeous icons!!! Double-awesome post! Wow, I'm seriously nostalgic looking at the R&J icons. That was such a good movie...and probably Leo at his hottest..but then again, when is Leo not at his hottest?

Ok, back on topic...I really love how smooth your icons look and the crops/colorings you use. My favorites are hold me (perfect b&w), funny, minimalism, split screen (I love the colors in the borders), all the cat ones and ac ones...especially ac 2 that I'm gonna snag (along with hold me)

And Faith yay! I love what you did with fairytale (very creative), ghost, true face & your cat is PERFECT! The coloring in the first one is amazing. And I like that you included Faith in Buffy's body..a nice touch :)
starry_nightstarry_night on March 13th, 2014 09:11 am (UTC)
Oh wow, thank you for the lovely comments <3

I adore R&J and Leo is totally gorgeous in it (and so young looking!).

I'm so glad you like these sets, especially the Faith cat set because I had no idea what I was going to do there so they're a little last minute...and yeah, I had to include at least one from Who Are You (I quite like it and you can tell SMG loved playing Faith).

And snag away :D

Edited at 2014-03-13 09:15 am (UTC)
bangel_4e: damonbangel_4e on March 13th, 2014 12:55 pm (UTC)
Yes, he's so gorgeous in it...ahhh.

Sometimes the last minute icons are the best eheh. And yep, Sarah totally loved it. I thought they both did an awesome job.
(Deleted comment)
starry_nightstarry_night on March 13th, 2014 09:04 am (UTC)
Aw, thank you so much! I honestly wasn't sure about Confident so I'm thrilled you like it :D
Dobby Pussy Indulgence: ouat • bellecrucified on March 12th, 2014 09:52 pm (UTC)
The coloring in these is so gorgeous. I really love all of the Romeo and Juliet icons, but my favorites are split screen, confident, cat #5 and the AC set. From your second set I love ghost, over the moon, and AC 5. :D
starry_nightstarry_night on March 13th, 2014 09:00 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! I'm quite happy with the colouring in most of these so I'm very glad you like it. But I never really noticed how yellow many of the R&J shots are until I had to try and colour them, lol ;)

that girl, she glows: VM-LoVe Kisseffulgent_girl on March 12th, 2014 10:21 pm (UTC)
Like the one, complex, AC 2 and ghost!
starry_nightstarry_night on March 13th, 2014 08:57 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! :)
Jadesoftfallen on March 13th, 2014 02:49 am (UTC)
Love 'funny'! It's my fave, but I adore them all. :D
starry_nightstarry_night on March 13th, 2014 08:56 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! :)
Hynhyndara71 on March 13th, 2014 01:48 pm (UTC)
Lots of beauties again!
My favs are from the first 20 the complete Cat-Set. Love what you've done there with the colors and those "decorations".
From the second set it's definitely the AC number 1. Love the negative space :)
starry_nightstarry_night on March 14th, 2014 10:38 am (UTC)
Thank you! I'm very happy you like the Cat set from the R&J ones because I honestly wasn't completely happy with them lol :)
Frust-sheep: misc: starsfrust_sheep on March 13th, 2014 08:25 pm (UTC)
<3 ! :)
starry_nightstarry_night on March 14th, 2014 10:29 am (UTC)
Thank you. Glad you like :D
dark huntressdark_x_huntress on March 14th, 2014 06:39 am (UTC)
It's so hard to find Faith icons! Snagging a few :)
starry_night: angel: faith five by fivestarry_night on March 14th, 2014 10:30 am (UTC)
Oh I know what you mean. Glad I had the chance to icon her again because it's quite fun to do so.

And snag away :D
JessSwann: PLL : Ezra/Ariajessswann on March 15th, 2014 09:41 pm (UTC)
Couple : Hold me is stunning and I love minimal, cat set and Ac 1
Character :love fairytale and AC1

AND really love alt 17
starry_nightstarry_night on March 16th, 2014 01:40 am (UTC)
Thank you so much. Glad you like them :D
Leandericonsoleander on March 16th, 2014 02:00 pm (UTC)
the Faith ones are wonderful!
I love end, ghost, morose, true face, cat 5, ac 1, ac 2 and ac 5. :)

I also love all your alts, just in general. :)
starry_nightstarry_night on March 17th, 2014 10:16 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! I had a lot of fun with the Faith set so I'm happy you like them :D
mylengravemylengrave on March 18th, 2014 02:49 pm (UTC)
So nice! My favs of two:
1 hold, mini, skin, cat 4, ac set
2 fairy, fav, ghost, light, morose
alts r also nice!
starry_nightstarry_night on March 19th, 2014 09:35 am (UTC)
Thank you! Glad you like them :)
Kat Sua ★: [Misc] Natalie Portman | soonstarianprincess on March 22nd, 2014 04:46 am (UTC)
Love both sets! Not familiar with Faith but the icons you made of her are gorgeous.
starry_nightstarry_night on March 22nd, 2014 05:25 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! :)
little dreams: Lydia Martinxlittledreams on March 24th, 2014 06:16 pm (UTC)
Lovely icons! My favourite are: hold me, the one, skin, split screen, cat1, 5, ac2 and 4 (From R+J); ghost, true face, light texture, cat2, 3, ac1, 4 and 5 (from Faith) ;)
starry_nightstarry_night on March 25th, 2014 08:44 am (UTC)
Thank you so much!