?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
04 January 2015 @ 09:43 pm
186.  
Harmony Kendall (BtVS/AtS) for btvsats20in20




10 Themes
Accessory Purple Quote Reason* Profile
Out Of Character Soft Glow Bored Outfit Re-Cast*
5 Category |HOLIDAY TIMES
Cat 1 Cat 2 Cat 3 Cat 4 Cat 5
5 Artist's Choice
AC 1 AC 2 AC 3 AC 4 AC 5



[1-3]

Recast: Emilie Ullerup
Reason: Her adorable optimism and somewhat naive outlook despite being a soulless vampire. Plus the Harmony vs Xander fight is epic!




Please take note of my new rule below:
~ DO NOT RE-POST TO OTHER SITES (INCL. FANPOP) OR LJ COMMUNITIES WITHOUT MY PERMISSION.
~ Take what you like for personal use but please credit if used :)
~ No hotlinking!
~ Comments are appreciated :)
 
 
 
Kiki May: Buffy's smilekikimay on January 4th, 2015 01:47 pm (UTC)
Harmony! She's adorable. <3 Great icons.
starry_nightstarry_night on January 6th, 2015 09:49 am (UTC)
I know, right! And thank you :D
Butterflysnogged on January 4th, 2015 03:51 pm (UTC)
These icons are so adorable!
Nicely done.
starry_nightstarry_night on January 6th, 2015 09:49 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! :D
Emma Rose (Emily): by Sheppsboyemmatheslayer on January 4th, 2015 05:06 pm (UTC)
Love these so much nice job
starry_nightstarry_night on January 6th, 2015 09:49 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! :D
The Nikola Tesla Protégé: Ashley: Smiletardis_mafia on January 4th, 2015 09:38 pm (UTC)
Oohh, pretty! Harmony used to annoy me, but I really enjoyed her on Angel. I like Accessory, OOC, Re-cast (YES TO EMILIE ULLERUP!), Cat3, and AC4 is perfect. :D
starry_nightstarry_night on January 6th, 2015 09:51 am (UTC)
Lol, I thought you might notice Emilie :P

And thank you - I'm very happy you like them. And I agree - Harmony annoyed me during the first couple seasons of Buffy but on Angel she was awesome!
The Nikola Tesla Protégé: Ashley: Smiletardis_mafia on January 6th, 2015 09:59 am (UTC)
Yeeeeees! :D She's beautiful! I wish she'd do more popular projects.

I think the transition from high school to adulthood really helped her character. And she was funny with Spike.
red_satin_doll: RHPS Sweet Transvestitered_satin_doll on January 5th, 2015 05:46 pm (UTC)
HOLY SMOKES! *weeps*

These are GORGEOUS, just beautiful! The entire holiday set is a wonder - not the least bit "cliche" - the text in Cat1 is amazing. Submitting the text version of that icon was the right choice btw.

As to the rest, where would I even begin? Accessory and purple are two of my favorites - i love the way her body is twisted and how you've cropped that - bored, out of character, outfit...ok pretty much the whole darn set here. Super work.



I wonder if rahirah has seen these? I hope so - I always think of her when I see images of Harmony.
starry_nightstarry_night on January 6th, 2015 09:53 am (UTC)
Aw, thank you so much hon! I'm thrilled you like them, particularly the Cat set because I seriously had no idea what I was gonna do there until I found the sparkly textures, lol.

Purple was actually a happy accident. I was gonna use it for another one but I loved how the colouring worked for that theme so it stayed where it is :D
red_satin_doll: Normal Again Buffy Sepia Grunge Wallred_satin_doll on January 6th, 2015 07:45 pm (UTC)
It's not just the textures but how well you integrate them that matters of course.

I'm not sure I singled it out before but my eye keeps going back to Cat2, the gold one, and the way the "sparkles" envelope her. It's pretty but there's also a sense of danger and foreboding in this one, of being consumed - by magic? By all that glisters (that is not gold)? By addiction to pretty things? Or it's just a pretty icon, full stop.

I was gonna use it for another one but I loved how the colouring worked for that theme so it stayed where it is :D

Does that happen to you a lot or are you generally able to plan where things will end up and that's where they stay? A lot of my icons are meant for one slot but fit several others as well - I think it's the way my mind works (like water flowing as my sweetie once said) but it also ends up being a problem a lot of times.
starry_nightstarry_night on January 10th, 2015 03:10 am (UTC)
Thank you again. I quite like how Cat 2 turned out myself. I'm trying to push myself a bit more when it comes to textures because I usually just use them for light and stuff. And I love your thoughts about it :)

I tend to know which theme/category an image will be used for most of the time. But sometimes I'll start working on it and it will just fit another one better...which is both good and bad. Good because it means I have another theme done, but Bad because then I have to find another image that will work for the existing one, lol.
red_satin_dollred_satin_doll on January 12th, 2015 05:16 am (UTC)
Good because it means I have another theme done, but Bad because then I have to find another image that will work for the existing one, lol.

Exactly. This time it wasn't quite as bad as it has been in the past, but Soft Glow was the most difficult for me this round because the ones I picked for OOC and Accessory would have fit but then I would have had to find new images for those. My actual soft glow icon is one of my least favorites in that I know I could have done better.

Snagging Cat2, if that's ok? I've never wanted a Harmony icon until I saw yours!
starry_nightstarry_night on January 12th, 2015 09:47 am (UTC)
Of course you can snag anything you like :)
red_satin_doll: Harmony Kendall Gold Sparkle Holidayred_satin_doll on January 12th, 2015 01:13 pm (UTC)
Thank you! *points to icon*

ETA: I was browsing through your PB album when I saved the icon and I noticed the screen cap you have of Willow in the ghost costume is much better quality than the one I used for my holiday icon, do you remember where you found it, or did you improve the clarity and definition of a cap you found?
http://s825.photobucket.com/user/angelicfiend99/media/caps%20etc/BUFFYS2D2-Title2_wmv_0278.png.html?sort=9&o=3



Edited at 2015-01-12 01:16 pm (UTC)
starry_nightstarry_night on January 13th, 2015 09:26 am (UTC)
Yay :)

Um, I'm not sure about that one. It would definitely be as it was when I found it since I don't generally make adjustments until I'm using a cap. Possibly it came from Pretty as a Picture. If not, I would say maybe I got it from Buffyworld before they took the caps down again.

For caps, I've also found Kiss Them Goodbye has the first 2 seasons and a few eps from S3-4 up now too.
the sun comes up because the world turns: rookie blue andy sam this walltempertemper on January 6th, 2015 02:45 pm (UTC)
Wow wow wow - beautiful colour!!

I love them all but if you twisted my arm I'd say absolute favs are AC2, quote, profile and Cat 2 - also love the blue alternate :)
starry_nightstarry_night on January 10th, 2015 03:11 am (UTC)
Thank you so much hon <3
Those are some faves of mine so I'm thrilled you picked those out :D
Lady Turner: Cecilia Tallislady_turner on January 9th, 2015 07:39 pm (UTC)
Niiiice colours! Love them! :3
Faves are purple, profile, out of character, cat3, ac4 and alt2!
starry_nightstarry_night on January 10th, 2015 03:11 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! I'm very happy you like them :)
lokifanlokifan on January 11th, 2015 05:51 pm (UTC)
These are so gorgeous! And so appropriately sparkly and beautiful.
starry_nightstarry_night on January 12th, 2015 09:49 am (UTC)
Lol, yeah I noticed how sparkly everything was once I'd put the whole set together. And thank you, I'm glad you like them :)