?

Log in

 
 
29 March 2016 @ 04:47 pm
229.  
Angel for 10in30






[1-5]
[6-10]

Alternates
[11-14]

[Textures]
Textures Used

burnedbreads // mercurycode @ DA // fyeahkpopedits @ DA // halfdemonbitch @ DA // lookslikerain

cemacstock @ DA // raiindust // rodiennes @ DA // violateraindrop // innocent_lexys



~ DO NOT RE-POST TO OTHER SITES (INCL. FANPOP) OR LJ COMMUNITIES WITHOUT MY PERMISSION!
~ Take what you like for personal use but please credit if used :)
~ No hotlinking!
~ Comments are appreciated :)
 
 
My Mood: lazylazy
 
 
whatthedeucelibrary_of_sex on March 29th, 2016 06:54 am (UTC)
HOLY FUCK. 3 is absolute phenomenal perfection. WOW. The blue is so heavenly and soothing, and I love how the backdrop matches his blouse and the sliver of his white tanktop that you see parallels the grungy splotches. The vibrant orange and yellow in 1 are just fantastic, too! I can't exactly make out what's happening in 7, and yet I love it because of that. I adore the burnished, deep red and the white text contrasting against it. The sharpening and texture work in 10 are plain amazing! I must definitely keep you on my radar! :D

EDIT: Pretty sure I said you were on my radar when I saw your gorgeous classic Hollywood icons last month. I am officially gonna watch this comm so I don't become a repetitive liar. :P

EDIT. AGAIN. Apparently, this is not a comm, and I'm blind. I'll just track your icons tag so as not to be creepy and friend you outta nowhere.

Edited at 2016-03-29 07:10 am (UTC)
starry_nightstarry_night on March 29th, 2016 07:33 am (UTC)
WOW! Thank you so much for this wonderful comment! Honestly, I had a really hard time making the textures work so I'm beyond thrilled you like them, especially 3 because I spent about a week trying to work with that texture :/

7 is one I'm kinda "meh" about. That texture just did not want to work for me so I kinda just threw it on at Hard Light and went with it, lol.

And I'm thrilled you like my work enough to track it. And feel free to friend me if you like - I pretty much only post icons here but I'm always open to adding new LJ friends :)
whatthedeucelibrary_of_sex on March 29th, 2016 09:16 pm (UTC)
Some of my own fave icons I've made over the years are ones where others might not be able to tell what's going on. I love obscuring subjects, so that's why 7 caught my eye!

I'm gonna add you on my icon talk journal (hushingupnow) where I chat with a flist of fellow makers. Feel free to add it back if you wanna meet some new friends and talk about creating those gorgeous little boxes! :D
starry_nightstarry_night on April 1st, 2016 09:50 am (UTC)
Cool, I'll definitely add back and check it out. I'm always open to new friends and talking about icons :D
teragrammteragramm on March 29th, 2016 01:39 pm (UTC)
These are absolutely lovely! I'm a sucker for pastels, so I love all the pastels but I think #4 is my favorite.
starry_night: ats: Wes ~ Rogue Demon Hunterstarry_night on April 1st, 2016 09:44 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! I pretty much had no idea what I was doing in 4 so I'm thrilled you like how it turned out :D
Lady Turner: Johnny Depplady_turner on March 29th, 2016 02:23 pm (UTC)
These are amazing! Your compositions are improving and your colours are always on point!
My faves are 2, 5 and 10!
starry_nightstarry_night on April 1st, 2016 09:45 am (UTC)
Thank you so much <3
I'm trying to play around a bit more composition wise so I'm happy you like them :)
Amelia ☺☺☺paintedtarget on March 29th, 2016 03:56 pm (UTC)
Beautiful set, everything about 10 is perfect! <3
starry_nightstarry_night on April 1st, 2016 09:45 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! 10 is my fave so I'm thrilled you like it :)
Spirivanishingspirit on March 29th, 2016 04:43 pm (UTC)
These are beautiful. Wonderful icons! You have such a way with lighting!
I love 1, 3, 5, and 8.
starry_night: btvs: buffy summersstarry_night on April 1st, 2016 09:46 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! :)
betgirl: Liv darkbetgirl on March 29th, 2016 06:25 pm (UTC)
These are amazing.Love the use of textures and negative space.
starry_nightstarry_night on April 1st, 2016 09:47 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! I'm happy you like them :)
Butterflysnogged on March 29th, 2016 11:53 pm (UTC)
Beautiful work!
starry_night: btvs: buffy summersstarry_night on April 1st, 2016 09:47 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! :)
The Nikola Tesla Protégé: Dylan: Orangetardis_mafia on March 30th, 2016 12:11 am (UTC)
W00t w00t! Great batch of icons, hon! :)

I like #s 4 and 10 the mostest. :)
starry_nightstarry_night on April 1st, 2016 09:49 am (UTC)
Thank you m'dear!

It's kind of weird to me that people like 4 because I honestly had no idea how I would use that texture so I sort of threw it on and hoped for the best, lol :P
Sofiatturners on April 1st, 2016 04:17 pm (UTC)
Ohhh I adore the way you use textures!
#3 is simply spectacular: the crop is amazing and the lighting really out of this world! I adore the text placement & shape in #4, and the colouring in #5. #6 is simply stunning, It's my absolute favourite icon of the set! And I also LOVE #10. :D
starry_nightstarry_night on April 2nd, 2016 08:05 am (UTC)
Oh wow, thank you so much for this lovely comment. I'm beyond thrilled you like these, especially 6 because it was definitely out of my usual styles :)